Open State Past Winners

I am in the process of searching for the past winners to add to the our bowlwyo.com website. If you have been or  know a past winner please email wanda@wwcase.com with the information.

Thank you.

Open State Winners

                                                                                                                                                  
Year Winner  City     Score
1964 Jack's Harvesters  Pine Bluffs 3060
1965 Best Construction    Kemmerer   3109
1966 Ted's Body Shop Rock Springs  3091
1967 Oilwell Gillette 3071
1968 Burnett's Standard Kemmerer  3160
1969 Gamble's Riverton  3074
1970 Coor's # Laramie  3117
1971 Allen Agency Pinedale 3027
1972 Friday's Boys Casper 3075
1973 Wilson's Conco Lander 3019
1974 Five Jokers Cheyenne 3211
1975 Nelson Associates Powell 3043
1976 Pancratz Casper 3212
1977 Valley Gold Dairy Laramie 3160
1978 Coors    Rawlins  3163
1979 Holmes CarpetsCheyenne3153
1980 Hamm's BeerCheyenne3251
1981  Solo Oil CoCasper 3256
1982 Kieman-AllstateCasper3289
1983 Oasis LoungeDouglas 3166
1984 Lino & Carpet StudioCasper 3183
1985 Pabst Blue Ribbon Lander 3433
1986  Sunrise LanesCasper 3253
1987 Cunningham ServicesMoorcroft3327
1988 Wyo-Braska BuildingTorrington3342
1989 Plains A-Z Tires Cheyenne3290
1990 Kelley's Shoes Worland3385
1991 Quality PlumbingGillette3375
1992 Edgerton Grocery Edgerton 3426
1993 Embroidery Unlimited Green River3397
1994 Scully Theatre Buffalo 3517
1995 Gillette Sand & Bag Gillette 3535
1996 El Decora-FarmersLaramie3551
1997 Walcott Services Rawlins3677
1998 Grizzly Trucking Rawlins3788
1999 Sage Lanes    Kemmerer3745
2000 Jo's Trolls   Green River3492
2001 S K V Wright 3665
2002  Culligan/SyscoSheridan3719
2003 Wheatlanes Wheatland3456
2004 Knapp Construction Moorcroft 3720
2005 6 Check   Gillette  3716
2006 Winchester Steak House Buffalo  3790
2007 Performance Oil Tools Gillette 3701
2008 Father's and Son's Buffalo 3647
2009 Fat Boy's #2 Cheyenne 3877
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015 Rocky Mnt. Power Sports #4 Rock Springs 3775
2016 Rocky Mountain Power Sports #11 Rock Springs 3763
2017 Zowada Recycling & Steel Sheridan 3,925
2018 Atlantic Roofing Sheridan 3718
Year Winner  City     Score
1964 Record Shop Cheyenne 2915
1965 Best Construction Kemmerer 2887
1966 Wilson General Tire Casper 2904
1967 Budweiser Beer Cheyenne 2850
(tie) El Marko Lanes Casper 2850
1968 Warren AFB Mustangs Cheyenne 2968
1969 Westridge Lanes Casper 2865
1970 Buffalo Bar Laramie 2890
1971 Cook's Potato Flakes Casper 2783
1972 Friday's Boys Casper 2895
1973 ACO Realty Casper 2823
1974 Balcean Auto Shop Cheyenne 2933
1975 Cheyenne Rookies Cheyenne 2857
1976 Giansanti's Pizza Casper 2840
1977 Warehouse Market Sheridan 2942
1978 Cheyenne Rookies Cheyenne 2928
1979 Central Bank & Trust Lander 3001
1980 Scotty's Pro Shop Cheyenne 3002
1981 Cheyenne Rockies #1 Cheyenne 2796
1982 L. D. Ranch Wheatland 2952
1983 Ivan's Pro Shop Cheyenne 2903
1984 Camelanes Gillette 3093
1985 Pinnacle Bowl Laramie 3319
1986 Bowlerama Cheyenne 2881
1987 Bowlerama Cheyenne 3096
1988 Wyo-Braska Torrington 3017
1989 Bowlerama Cheyenne 3123
1990 Granny's Boys Wheatland 3036
1991 Harding Flooring Laramie 3019
1992 Oil Field Rental Casper 3158
1993 Sheridan Tent & Awning Sheridan 2940
1994 Hillcrest Auto Body Gillette 2944
1995 Ivan's Outcasts Cheyenne 3083
1996 Longrider Gun & Pawn Lander 3012
1997 Sheridan Tent & Awning Sheridan 3312
1998 Galloway's Lounge Ltd Casper 3308
1999 Triple I Pumping Cheyenne 3284
2000 Hillcrest Auto Body #2 Gillette 3086
2001 Camelanes Gillette 3287
2002 Cullingan/Sysco Sheridan 3395
2003 Hillcrest Auto Body #2 Gillette 3071
2004 HI 5 Wanna-Be's Cheyenne 3357
2005 Silver Bullet Lounge Gillette 3252
2006 Rickie's Fan Club Cheyenne 3200
2007 Poly Pipe Glenrock 3360
2008 Fat Boy's #1 Cheyenne 3266
2009 Pollard Transportation Cheyenne 3409
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015 Sheridan Plus Sheridan 3421
2016 Camelanes #2 Gillette 3507
2017 Camelanes Gillette 3500
2018 Smith Beverage Laramie 3391
Year Winner City Score
1964 Nielson/Galbreath Casper 1291
1965 Fink/Fink Lovell 1360
1966 Honeycutt/Nelson Laramie 1305
1967 Henning/Harden Casper 1377
1968 Johnston/Miyamoto Cheyenne 1355
1969 Moore/Pierson Casper 1342
1970 VanHounten/Krynovich Laramie 1340
1971 Browne/Maxted Sheridan 1272
1972 Lemons/Flagg Casper 1384
1973 Krause/Carpenter Lander 1380
1974 Robinson/DeLozier Lander/Riverton 1424
1975 Whiting/Simpson Laramie 1337
1976 Songer/Songer Sheridan 1330
1977 Pinkerton/Wilson Cheyenne 1369
1978 LaJeunesse/St. Clair Ft. Washakie 1316
1979 Larson/Johnson Gillette 1358
1980 Hackelman/Thomas Riverton 1446
1981 Nelson/Kominsky Kemmerer 1437
1982 King/Stewart Guernsey 1393
1983 Krezelok/Martine Sheridan 1395
1984 Jackson, Jr/Jackson Torrington 1427
1985 Foster/Sharkey Moorcroft 1451
1986 Wm. & D Christinsen Casper 1430
1987 Travis/Murphy Cheyenne 1395
(tie) Morgan/Acker Cody 1395
1988 Holst/Moede Wheatland 1451
1989 Hale/Drinkle Rock Springs 1389
1990 Raup, Sr/Raup, Jr Worland 1440
1991 Brisson/Evanson Gillette 1460
1992 Bounds/Williams Edgerton 1473
1993 Bauer/Bauer Casper 1484
1994 Glover/Hicks Rock Springs 1560
1995 Higbie, Jr/Kenz Cody 1495
1996 Stonebreaker/Gilmore Evanston 1612
1997 Robertson/Robertson Green River 1568
1998 McDonaughiCampbell Lander 1673
1999 Todd/Holsclaw Cheyenne 1534
(tie) Kane/VanVlerah Gillette 1534
2000 Weir/Weir Worland 1597
2001 Barton/Arbogast Buffalo 1530
2002 Bertalan/Hamstreet Sheridan 1583
2003 Mead/Roberts Worland/Laramie 1591
2004 A Avenell/J Benoit Cheyenne 1547
2005 R Taylor/W Stoldt Glenrock 1622
2006 W Harris/J Bloem Glenrock 1638
2007 A Davison/T Mattis Torrington 1577
2008 M. Ellis/M. Wittneben Evanston 1641
2009 P. Bunning/R. Bunning Rock Springs 1633
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015 T Buchman / C Wiseman Rozet 1645
2016 J Grayeda / J Schumacher Worland 1590
2017 G Alcaraz / J Schumacher Worland 1635
2018 T Young / J Harrison Buffalo 1612
Year Winner City Score
1964 N Nielson/B Galbreath Casper 1214
1965 C Holmes/A Pilch Evanston 1285
1966 N Trujillo/K Gregory Rock Springs 1268
1967 R Henning/L Harden Casper 1293
1968 J Johnston/T Miyamoto Cheyenne 1301
1969 G Moore/V Pierson Casper 1198
1970 Q Stone/R Moe Laramie 1270
1971 B Browne/L Maxted Sheridan 1179
1972 D Del-app/P Davis Lander 1265
1973 D Krause/B Carpenter Lander 1311
1974 L Robinson/D Delozier Lander/Riverton 1307
1975 B Whiting/M Simpson Laramie 1271
1976 W MacMillan/L Francis Cheyenne 1216
1977 J Wilson/R Larson Wheatland 1290
1978 J Mason/R Wells Laramie 1182
1979 G DeLozier/H DeLozier Lander 1277
(tie) I Weitz/D Graeber Cheyenne 1277
1980 W Meese/L Kenitzer Cheyenne/Casper 1274
1981 H Twitchel/B Boswell Cheyenne 1262
1982 J Marvel/R Blower Casper 1290
1983 R Larson/J Wilson Guernsey/Wheatland 1416
1984 H Scwartzkopf/B Scwartzkopf Douglas 1314
1985 J Feavel/T Boucher Riverton 1343
1986 C Gilliam/V Tasa Cody 1368
1987 J Travis/G Murphy Cheyenne 1274
1988 M Holst/D Moede Wheatland 1416
1989 J Rhoades/T Hansen Cheyenne 1314
1990 C Macha/C Hamstreet Sheridan 1323
1991 J Lane/F Cole Riverton 1288
1992 D Moede/J Wilson Wheatland 1271
1993 J Overman/D Overman Casper 1437
1994 O Glover/K Hicks Rock Springs 1323
1995 P Hartigan/B Grant Cheyenne 1351
1996 D Crockett/M Hartman Cheyenne 1372
1997 R Carlen/H Hodgins Casper 1353
1998 P Audevart/T Rodabaugh Laramie 1474
1999 F Moon/E Feuz Jackson 1319
2000 D Dillmon/J Rhoades Cheyenne 1320
2001 G White/M Divis Gillette 1381
2002 M Bertalan/C Hamstreet Sheridan 1438
2003 D Rogers/K Kraft Casper 1399
2004 K Cook/M Galloway Cheyenne/Casper 1367
2005 J Helton/J McKinzie Cheyenne 1407
2006 A Hardesty/D Hardesty Laramie 1418
2007 E LallakiR Banister Cheyenne 1565
2008 J. Cole/F. Cole Lander 1419
2009 M. Divis/R. Scharf Gillette 1436
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015 S Fredrickson / S Soltesz Cheyenne 1445
2016 K Carcich / R Brown Sheridan 1419
2017 D Hardesty / A Hardesty Larmie 1492
2018 J Barr / G Barr Casper 1380
Year Winner City Score
1963 George "Pete" Dana Laramie 759
1964 Ken Purington Jeffrey City 692
1965 Lew Diehl Riverton 736
1966 Jess Pearce Casper 693
1967 Tom Fikani Jeffrey City 734
1968 Howard Archer, Jr Cheyenne 738
1969 Donald Eckhardt Worland 705
1970 Bryan Whiting Laramie 715
1971 Clayton VanHouten Laramie 734
1972 Darrell Mock Cheyenne 733
1973 Lou Patceg Thermopolis 748
1974 Russell Smith Afton 732
1975 Jim Reddon Riverton 719
1976 Bob Allen Gillette 767
1977 Bill Browning Casper 767
1978 Wm. "Skip" Patience Casper 722
1979 Cory Hamstreet Sheridan 790
1980 Sam Williams Casper 754
1981 Jeff Young Laramie 752
1982 Joe Stewart Guernsey 759
1983 Dave Morris Torrington 817
1984 Steve Coy Newcastle 756
1985 Bernie Jones Riverton 785
1986 Keith Chrans Gillette 773
1987 Terry Woodward Casper 768
1988 Cliff Maloney Cheyenne 742
1989 George Taplin Cheyenne 746
1990 Ron Lowery Torrington 767
(Tie) Ron Smart Rawlins 767
1991 Larry Music Riverton 756
1992 Steve Samsel Wheatland 781
1993 Michael Bundy Gillette 843
1994 Ken Hicks Rock Springs 854
1995 Kacy Kudlack Guernsey 809
1996 Aaron Welch Green River 827
1997 Randy Putman Lovell 843
1998 Joe Tallon, Sr Green River 874
1999 Corey Bruns Pine Bluffs 816
2000 Gary Dominguez Torrington 825
2001 Matt Good Laramie 863
2002 Kenneth Kercher Gillette 827
2003 Jeff Munoz Pine Bluffs 884
2004 Derrick McCaslin Afton 811
2005 Ken Smith Moorcroft 868
2006 Trent Kirchhefer Douglas 907
2007 Bill Day Cheyenne 868
2008 Justin Gydesen Gillette 888
2009 Trenton Lake Gillette 914
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015 Brad Vansyoc Evanston 907
2016 Skylar Brenden Rock Springs 844
2017 Kyle Woodward Cody 845
2018 Mitch Berlinger Mills 855
Year Winner City Score
1952 F D Holbrook Worland 603
1955 F D Holbrook Worland 613
1963 George "Pete" Dana Laramie 734
1964 F D Holbrook Worland 686
1965 Lew Diehl Riverton 688
1966 Tom Miyamoto Cheyenne 652
1967 John Hancock Casper 672
1968 Ron Henning Casper 687
1969 Orval Smiley Cheyenne 649
1970 Frank Shaffer Sheridan 665
1971 Clayton VanHouten Laramie 701
1972 Jeff Markle Casper 668
1973 Lou Patceg Thermopolis 688
1974 Al Bogart Casper 660
1975 Jim Reddon Riverton 671
1976 Bob Allen Gillette 707
1977 Bill Browning Casper 713
1978 Ken Gregory Rock Springs 681
1979 Cory Hamstreet Sheridan 739
1980 John Marvel Casper 723
1981 Rick Vesterse Gillette 705
1982 Jimmy Wilson Wheatland 695
1983 Joe Mrenak Cheyenne 795
1984 Llyod Miller Cheyenne 712
1985 Neal Bracken Riverton 734
1986 Keith Chrans Gillette 761
1987 Paul Butterly Cheyenne 736
1988 Cliff Maloney Cheyenne 709
1989 George Taplin Cheyenne 690
1990 Jeff Cooper Riverton 674
1991 Ray Moe Laramie 686
1992 Mike Hartman Cheyenne 704
1993 Max Burke Cowley 772
1994 Ken Hicks Rock Springs 730
1995 Kelly Lang Moorcroft 697
1996 Kelly Glendy Casper 740
1997 Randy Putman Lovell 743
1998 Jimmy Wilson Wheatland 724
1999 Mike Estes Sheridan 717
2000 Kirk Morgan Cody 744
2001 Kip Steinmetz Glenrock 745
2002 Michael Langhoff, Jr Cheyenne 725
2003 Mike Divis Gillette 793
2004 Michael Bertalan Sheridan 692
2005 Bill Day Cheyenne 783
2006 Kelvin Glaser Gillette 769
2007 Thomas Rodabaugh Casper 786
2008 Charles Wilkins Cheyenne 750
2009 Houston Rabenberg Gillette 803
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015 Josh Baker Laramie 833
2016 Justin Verner Rock Springs 755
2017 Aaron Hardesty Laramie 825
2018 Craig Wamsley Casper 753
Year Winner City Score
1963 "Pete" Dana Laramie 1965
1964 Charles Shoemaker Rawlins 1902
1965 Lew Deihl Riverton 1993
1966 Joel Monson Laramie 1980
1967 Linus Dunivent Laramie 1989
1968 "Pete" Maxted Sheridan 1958
1969 Lloyd Higgs Riverton 1952
1970 Jim Wagner Lovell 1999
1971 William Michelson Rock Springs 1963
1972 Arthur Strong Rawlins 2024
1973 James Taylor Cheyenne 2041
1974 Russell Smith Afton 2039
1975 Gary Dellos Worland 1979
1976 Mick Walker, Jr Powell 1990
1977 Gene Wilson Laramie 2034
1978 Jim Sheely Rock Springs 2005
1979 James Taylor Jackson 2005
1980 Ron Thomas Riverton 2077
1981 Gary Bennett Newcastle 2158
1982 Joe Stewart Guernsey 2167
1983 Paul Berken Newcastle 2077
1984 Brian Howshar Guernsey 2154
1985 Jeff Hulings Gillette 2166
1986 Keith Chrans Gillette 2163
1987 Paul Butterly Cheyenne 2285
1988 Don Moede Wheatland 2108
1989 Dick Meranda Laramie 2125
1990 Otto Bryson Douglas 2179
1991 Lee Althaus Jackson 2171
1992 Todd Stiles Cheyenne 2187
1993 Max Burke Cowley 2259
1994 Jamie Jones Edgerton 2267
1995 Kacy Kudlock Guernsey 2238
(tie) Tim Filtzer Buffalo 2238
1996 Danny Drummond Rawlins 2319
1997 Brian Nowicki Casper 2316
1998 Canaday Phillip Rawlins 2513
1999 Corey Bruns Pine Bluffs 2406
2000 Robbie Weakland Evanston 2350
2001 Randy Novakovich Thermopolis 2358
2002 Mike Bertalan Sheridan 2352
2003 Eillism Manke Moorcroft 2389
2004 Ken Smith Moorcroft 2346
2005 Ryan Taylor Glenrock 2443
2006 Cody Hunt Buffalo 2546
2007 Billy Stark, Jr Casper 2355
2008 Justin Gydesen Gillette 2433
2009 Jatanna Lopez Rawlins 2499
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015 Jason DeFreece Cheyenne 2470
2016 Chad Lemaster Pine Bluffs 2425
2017 Beau Merritt Afton 2373
2018 Megan Smith Big Piney 2420
Year Winner City Score
1962 F D Holbrook Casper 1812
1963 Tom Miyamoto Cheyenne 1898
1964 Carl Hendrickson Sheridan 1854
1965 Lew Diehl Riverton 1849
1966 Tom Miyamoto Cheyenne 1851
1967 John Hancock Casper 1905
1968 Tom Miyamoto Cheyenne 1834
1969 Jim Kennan Cheyenne 1816
1970 Wm. "Dock" Miyamoto Cheyenne 1834
1971 Clayton VanHouten Laramie 1865
1972 Ron Clark Casper 1914
1973 Bud Carpenter Lander 1879
1974 Dan Graeber Cheyenne 1873
1975 Bill Johnston Cheyenne 1880
1976 Mick Walker, Jr Powell 1864
1977 Gene Wilson Laramie 1935
1978 Ted Anderson Laramie 1935
1979 John Marvel Casper 1947
1980 Ivan Weitz Cheyenne 1978
1981 Larry Kenitzer Casper 1903
1982 Jimmy Wilson Wheatland 1985
1983 Harry Grebe Cody 1907
1984 Larry Fogleman Torrington 2021
1985 Ken Wilson Riverton 2030
1986 Keith Chrans Gillette 2127
1987 Paul Butterly Cheyenne 2210
1988 Don Moede Wheatland 2108
1989 Dick Meranda Laramie 1981
1990 Jimmy Wilson Wheatland 1993
1991 Max Burke Cowley 1962
1992 Pete Audevart Laramie 1957
1993 Bert Grant Cheyenne 2098
1994 Fred Shelton Laramie 2039
1995 Kyle Hunter Cheyenne 1922
1996 Mike Hartman Cheyenne 1973
1997 Pete Audevart Laramie 2080
1998 Ron Hollibaugh Cheyenne 2116
1999 Corey Bruns Pine Bluffs 2091
2000 Mike Estes Sheridan 2108
2001 Kip Steinmetz Glenrock 2125
2002 Michael Bertalan Sheridan 2184
2003 Aaron Hardesty Laramie 2087
2004 Rickie Banister Cheyenne 2011
2005 Bill Day Cheyenne 2032
2006 Aaron Hardesty Laramie 2088
2007 Rickie Banister Cheyenne 2195
2008 Aaron Hardesty Laramie 2110
2009 Mike Divis Gillette 2273
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015 Mandy Irwin Cheyenne 2243
2016 Kevin Cook Casper 2145
2017 Aaron Hardesty Laramie 2352
2018 Aaron Hardesty Laramie 2121